03-04-2024 Agenda Packet BOCPERSON COUNTY
[…] approve all minutes of each meeting (whether open or closed session), through
action at a public meeting. Minutes of all closed sessions are to be sealed until their
release will not frustrate the purpose of the closed session. The County Attorney is
designated to periodically review said sealed minutes and determine the
appropriateness of releasing such minutes for public inspection. At such time the
County Attorney deems the release of sealed minutes would no longer frustrate the
purpose, the clerk to the board is authorized to transfer such to the public minutes of
the Board.
Comment: G.S. 143-318.10(e) requires all public bodies to keep “ full
and accurate” minutes of all official meetings, including closed sessions.
Minutes of closed sessions must be a “general account… so that a person
not in attendance would have a reasonable understanding of what
transpired.” Closed session minutes may be withheld from public
inspection “so long as public inspection would frustrate the purpose” of the
session.
69
- 23 -
Rule 32. Reference to Robert’s Rules of Order
To the extent not provided for in, and not conflicting with the spirit of, these rules,