The document established a long-range planning vision and guiding principles for the County and the City on land use and design regulations. In 2021, the County and the City elected to jointly use Benchmark Planning (Benchmark) to create a Comprehensive Plan. Both governments decided to adopt and utilize a Unified Development Ordinance (UDO) in keeping with North Carolina General Statute (NCGS) § 160D-103, Unified development ordinance, as follows: “A local government may elect to combine any of the regulations authorized by this Chapter into a unified ordinance. Unless expressly provided otherwise, a local government may apply any of the definitions and procedures authorized by law to any or all aspects of the unified ordinance and may employ any organizational structure, board, commission, or staffing arrangement authorized by law to any or all aspects of the ordinance. Inclusion of a regulation authorized by this Chapter or local act in a unified development ordinance does not expand, diminish, or alter the scope of authority for those regulations.” The City adopted their first UDO with Holland Consultants in 2015. Following Comprehensive Plan adoption in 2021, the City also updated and amended their UDO in May 2024. The County engaged Benchmark in 2022 to draft their UDO and the consultant formed a Steering Committee comprised of local