10-07-2024 Agenda Packet BOCPERSON COUNTY
[…] The City adopted their UDO with Holland Consultants in 2015 and, following Comprehensive Plan
adoption in 2021, updated and amended their UDO in May 2024. In 2022, the County engaged Benchmark
to draft their new UDO. Benchmark formed a Steering Committee comprised of local community
representatives from the Board of County Commissioners, Planning Board, Economic Development
Commission, citizens, and developers and completed a draft in mid-2023. The creation of a UDO is in
keeping with an option afforded by the North Carolina General Statute (NCGS), as follows:
NCGS § 160D-103, Unified development ordinance:
“A local government may elect to combine any of the regulations authorized by this Chapter into a
unified ordinance. Unless expressly provided otherwise, a local government may apply any of the
definitions and procedures authorized by law to any or all aspects of the unified ordinance and may
employ any organizational structure, board, commission, or staffing arrangement authorized by law to
any or all aspects of the ordinance. Inclusion of a regulation authorized by this Chapter or local act in
a unified development ordinance does not expand, diminish, or alter the scope of authority for those
regulations.”
In 2023, following Benchmark’s draft submittal, County staff reviewed the document, updated the land
uses listed on the Permitted Use Table with corresponding definitions, and formatted the document for
consistency.