10-07-2024 Agenda Packet BOCPERSON COUNTY
[…] applying zoning regulations adopt and maintain a comprehensive plan by July 1, 2022. In 2021,
the Person County & City of Roxboro Joint Land Use Plan (Comprehensive Plan) was adopted by
Person County (County) and the City of Roxboro (City) to meet the General Assembly’s mandate.
The document established a long-range planning vision and guiding principles for the County and
the City on land use and design regulations. Both governments decided to adopt and utilize a
Unified Development Ordinance (UDO) in keeping with North Carolina General Statute (NCGS)
§ 160D-103, Unified development ordinance, as follows:
“A local government may elect to combine any of the regulations authorized by this Chapter
into a unified ordinance. Unless expressly provided otherwise, a local government may apply
any of the definitions and procedures authorized by law to any or all aspects of the unified
ordinance and may employ any organizational structure, board, commission, or staffing
arrangement authorized by law to any or all aspects of the ordinance. Inclusion of a regulation
authorized by this Chapter or local act in a unified development ordinance does not expand,
diminish, or alter the scope of authority for those regulations.”
Following Comprehensive Plan adoption in 2021, the City updated and amended their UDO in
May 2024. The County engaged Benchmark in 2022 to draft their UDO and the consultant formed
a Steering Committee comprised of local community representatives from the Board of County