08-02-2021 Meeting Minutes BOC
[…] Hankins noted that if the County proposes to enact a moratorium that is 61 days
in duration or longer, i.e., six months, the Board of Commissioners must hold a legislative
hearing and must cause a notice of the hearing shall be given once a week for two
successive calendar weeks in a newspaper having general circulation in the area. The first
notice must be published at least 10 days and not more than 25 days before the hearing
date.
Related to the required findings, Mr. Hankins said an ordinance enacting a
development moratorium must include four specific statements. N.C. General Statute §
160D-107(d) requires that:
August 2, 2021
8
“Any development regulation establishing a development moratorium must
include, at the time of adoption, each of the following:
(1) A statement of the problems or conditions necessitating the
moratorium and what courses of action, alternative to a moratorium,
were considered by the local government and why those alternative
courses of action were not deemed adequate.
(2) A statement of the development approvals subject to the
moratorium and how a moratorium on those approvals will address
the problems or conditions leading to imposition of the moratorium.
(3) A date for termination of the moratorium and a statement setting
forth why that duration is reasonably necessary to address the
problems or conditions leading to imposition of the moratorium.
(4) A statement of the actions, and the schedule for those actions,
proposed to be taken by the local government during the duration of
the moratorium to address the problems or conditions leading to
imposition of the moratorium.”
Mr. Hankins stated the purpose of these required statements was to ensure that the
Board of Commissioners have provided adequate public justification for the moratorium.
It is critical that these statements are thoroughly discussed during the legislative hearing