08-02-2021 Agenda Packet BOCPERSON COUNTY
[…] shall be given once a week for two successive calendar weeks in a newspaper having general
circulation in the area. The first notice must be published at least 10 days and not more than 25
days before the hearing date.
In cases where the moratorium is necessitated by an imminent threat to public health and
safety, the moratorium may be adopted without notice or hearing.
b. Content of Moratorium Ordinance and Required Statements
37
An ordinance enacting a development moratorium must include four specific statements.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-107(d) requires that:
“Any development regulation establishing a development moratorium must include, at the
time of adoption, each of the following:
(1) A statement of the problems or conditions necessitating the moratorium and
what courses of action, alternative to a moratorium, were considered by the local
government and why those alternative courses of action were not deemed adequate.
(2) A statement of the development approvals subject to the moratorium and how a
moratorium on those approvals will address the problems or conditions leading to
imposition of the moratorium.
(3) A date for termination of the moratorium and a statement setting forth why that
duration is reasonably necessary to address the problems or conditions leading to
imposition of the moratorium.
(4) A statement of the actions, and the schedule for those actions, proposed to be
taken by the local government during the duration of the moratorium to address the
problems or conditions leading to imposition of the moratorium.”
The purpose of these required statements is to ensure that the Board of Commissioners
have provided adequate public justification for the moratorium. It is critical that these statements
are thoroughly discussed during the legislative hearing and that the moratorium ordinance clearly
summarizes the basis for the Board of Commissioners’ decision.
c. Renewal or Extension of Moratorium
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-107(e) expressly prohibits the extension or renewal of a
moratorium “unless the local government has taken all reasonable and feasible steps proposed to
be taken in its ordinance establishing the moratorium to address the problems or conditions leading
to imposition of the moratorium and unless new facts and conditions warrant an extension.”
Under this section, in order to renew or extend a moratorium, the Board of Commissioners
must adopt a new moratorium ordinance making the same findings as described above and must
also include a statement of all new facts or conditions warranting the renewal or extension of the
moratorium.