County Planning Staff have received several complaints from an adjacent property owner. The complaints appear to be generally related to the condition of the fence, the unkempt state of the Subject Property, and other similar nuisance concerns. County Planning Staff are uncertain whether there is anything that can be done to address those concerns through the Junkyard Ordinance. Further, even if there were a clear violation of the Junkyard Ordinance, North Carolina law may limit the County’s enforcement option. Summary of North Carolina Law N.C. Gen Stat. §§ 1-51 and 1-49 establish deadlines within which a unit of local government may bring a code enforcement action “[against the owner of an interest in real property… for a violation of a land-use statute, ordinance, or permit or any other official action concerning land use carrying the effect of law.” Violations that are known to the local government—either through local government staff or through public records— are subject to a five (5) year deadline. Violations that are unknown to the local government but are known to the public are subject to a seven (7) year deadline.