G.S. 105-312(k) creates no standards for this decision. As a result, the board’s discretion to compromise a discovery bill is unfettered. (Side note: Has anything other than discretion been described as unfettered? And has anything ever been described as fettered? Okay, back to taxes.) That statute does not expressly place a time limitation on a board’s discretion to compromise, but its wording suggests that this authority ends when the discovery bill is paid. G.S. 105-312(k) states, “[T]he board . . . may compromise, settle or adjust the county’s claim for taxes arising therefrom.” It seems to me that the county no longer has a “claim” for discovery taxes once they are paid. If so, then the board loses its broad authority to waive that bill once it is paid. If a discovery bill is partially paid, I think the board loses the authority to waive only that portion of the bill.