Comment: G.S. 153A-52 implies that a quorum of governing board members is necessary for a public hearing by providing that a hearing shall be deferred to the next regular meeting if a quorum is not present at the originally scheduled time. However, if the board decided to hold a public hearing not required by law to gather a consensus of public opinion on an issue, the hearing could be held at several sites, with a few members at each site. Rule 31. Minutes Minutes shall be kept of all board meetings. Comment: G.S. 143-318.10(e) requires all public bodies to keep “ full and accurate” minutes of all official meetings, including closed sessions. Minutes of closed sessions must be a “general account… so that a person not in attendance would have a reasonable understanding of what transpired.” Closed session minutes may be withheld from public inspection “so long as public inspection would frustrate the purpose” of the session.