Agenda Packet October 3 2016PERSON COUNTY
[…] contact the design professional engineer, project licensed soil scientist, licensed
geologist, and contractor, as appropriate, for determination of the reason of the
malfunction and development of a Notice of Intent to Construct for repairs; and
10) Require an owner receiving a notice of violation to pump and haul sewage in
accordance with Rule .1961(m) of this Section.
As stated below, NCGS 130A-336.1(n) allows for the local health department to
assess a fee for its work regarding the engineered option permit up to thirty percent of the
total permit fees established.
G.S. 130A-336.1(n) "Fees. – The local health department may assess a fee for the engineered option
permit of up to thirty percent (30%) of the cumulative total of the fees the department has
established to obtain an improvement permit, an authorization to construct, and an operations
permit for wastewater systems under its jurisdiction. The fee shall only be used by the department
in support of its work pursuant to this section to conduct site inspections; support the department's
staff participation at post-construction conference meetings; and archive the engineered permit with
the county register of deeds or other recordation of the wastewater system as required."
29
September 6, 2016
24
Ms. Clayton stated the Person County Board of Health approved the proposed new
fees on August 22, 2016 and requested the Board of County Commissioners to approve the
proposed fees effective September 7, 2016.