Pursuant to 40 CFR §261.4(b)(4), “Fly ash waste, bottom ash waste, slag waste, and flue gas emission control waste, generated primarily from the combustion of coal or other fossil fuels...” is solid waste. In 1988, the US EPA altered Subtitle D regulations because single composite liners for landfills would not prevent groundwater pollution.